USA TRAVEL/WORK VISAS

Post Reply New Thread

USA TRAVEL/WORK VISAS

Avatar for Irishchris
Rank

Total Posts: 22

Joined 2011-01-17

Is 90-days the max limit for any foreigners to spend in the USA?

I am a 25 year old graduate with dual nationality - UK & Irish.

From the brief research I done it seems that unless I’m willing to study abroad, the basic holiday visa entitles me to 90 days.

Is there no working holiday visa for the USA the same as Australia - like a one year one?

 

     
Avatar for Yanks05
Rank

Total Posts: 20

Joined 2011-05-09

No you can spend more than 90 days.  My friend came from australia and stayed for a year just travelling and working.  I don’t no what his visa was called though, I will ask him

     
Avatar for Daisyd
RankRankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 635

Joined 2010-03-01

Hey- An ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a period of two years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. This means that as long as you received an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not have to reapply during the validity period.

Receiving ESTA authorization does not mean you may stay in the U.S. for two years. It only allows you to travel to the U.S. under the terms of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which only allows you to stay in the U.S. for 90 days or less. If you plan to stay for longer than 90 days, you must obtain a visa at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.


If you want to go over this 90 day time limit you will need to apply for a Visa- possibly the B2 tourist visa.

http://www.visabureau.com/america/b2-tourist-visa.aspx

There is no WHV equivalent for the USA- although there are other visa options for people completing camp America etc.

http://www.campamerica.co.uk/what-you-get/what-you-get/5
http://london.usembassy.gov/nonimmigrant-visas.html

If you want to take more than one 90 trip to the USA you would need to leave the country after the 1st 90 days and then re enter- under a new 90 day vwp. (Do not assume that leaving the country will automatically qualify you for a new 90 days as only during the last few weeks were two UK citizens arrested and deported from the USA for making this assumption).

     
Avatar for Daisyd
RankRankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 635

Joined 2010-03-01

No you can spend more than 90 days.  My friend came from australia and stayed for a year just travelling and working.  I don’t no what his visa was called though, I will ask him

When you say your friend came from Australia I assume you mean he was Australian? If so he falls under different legislation requirements than people from the UK. For example there is the E3 visa which is only available to Australian workers.

     
Avatar for Yanks05
Rank

Total Posts: 20

Joined 2011-05-09

Oh yeah he is Australian I didn’t realize there were diff ones