Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions  »  Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains in general terms how Flight Centre (UK) Limited trading as Gapyear, UK Company Registration No. 2937210, ("Gap Year" or "Flight Centre", "we", "our", or "us") protect the privacy of your personal information provided in connection with your access and use of www.gapyear.com ("Site"). Gap Year and Flight Centre are collectively referred to in this Policy as "we", "our" or "us".

Gap Year and Flight Centre are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practical, we will collect personal information about you directly from you. Generally this will be collected by us when you use the Site or deal with us in person (including by email, telephone, letter, or facsimile). We may request information about you when you sign up to be a member of the Site or seek to use any services available on or through the Site; when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

What personal information do we collect?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your membership of the Site or use of the services available on or through the Site. For example, we may collect details such as your name, nationality, date of birth, gender, email address and home country as part of the membership sign-up process. As part of the membership sign-up process, we may also collect from you unique identification, in the form of a member name and password, which is required to avoid unauthorised use of your account (and we note that, for this reason, it is important that you keep this identification secret).

We may also collect personal information you choose to provide during the course of your use of the Site, including information you include in your member profile or in any messages or posts you publish on the Site.

We will assume that you have consented to the collection, and publication on the Site, of all information which is provided to Gap Year for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How do we use personal information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with membership and other services you seek to use on or through the Site.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Identification of fraud or error;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • Keeping in touch with you through various forms of media, as you request;
  • Delivering any goods and services to an address you have provided (where applicable);
  • Developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, seeking to understand your needs and providing updates on promotions and services we think may interest you or to involve you in market research; and
  • Enhancing and refining existing information we may have acquired from other sources; and
  • Internal accounting and administration.

How do you know if we are gathering personal information?

Detailed personal information about you is only collected with your knowledge and when you supply it to us voluntarily.

Sharing personal information

We may share your information with sub-contractors, our related entities (including the various brands operated by them) and partners but only on condition that they comply strictly with any Confidentiality Agreement Gap Year or Flight Centre enters into with them, this Policy, the EU Directive on Data Protection and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful or fraudulent activity or threat to security.

Trans-Border data flows

In providing membership and services to you it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to our related entities overseas or to relevant overseas third party service providers. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Social Media

At times we may share comments and feedback via our social media channels. Permission to use your information will always be requested prior to this occurring.

Access and correction of personal information

You can check the accuracy of our records and make modifications at any time in the 'Edit My Profile' settings area. You can also immediately delete any personal information we hold about you in relation to your membership profile by using the facilities in "Edit My Profile". But please remember that deletion of key information may affect your status as a member.

You may also contact Gap Year at enquiries@gapyear.com, should you require further information about the personal information we hold about you.

Security

Gap Year and Flight Centre have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Gap Year and Flight Centre also regularly review security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

Hackers and Viruses

Your registration details are very important - please keep your password and member name secret. It is better for other users to register separately than to share your account access information. We will never write to ask for your login details - be cautious of anyone asking for this information.

Automated Collection of Other Information

Some non-personal information may be collected automatically, such as the computer operating system and the type of browser software you are using, along with special codes that tell us which pages you have visited. Some information is stored in the form of a 'cookie', a small file which remains on your computer but which acts as a reminder about any preferences you have selected when visiting our sites. We only use 'cookies' to improve our service to you. We may occasionally allow this non-personal data to be used by third party content suppliers, to help us serve you with more relevant content. We may also store your log in details on your computer, but only if you explicitly request us to do so. Remember that if you opt for us to do this, any other user of the same computer can access your account. You can delete this 'cookie' by clicking the Log Out link at the top of any page.

Switching Cookies Off

Cookies are required in order to become a member of Gap year, or to use the Gap year Services.

Linked Sites

Gap Year has partnered with reputable third parties to offer visitors to the Site a variety of products and services. This means that the Site may contain links to, or framing of, external web sites. Although Gap Year only works with reputable third parties, our business partners may have different privacy policies and practices than us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and therefore, make no warranties and accept no liability in relation to material contained on these. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked or framed web site before submitting any personal information.

Opt-out

Should you no longer wish to receive information on direct mail promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or participate in market research, please contact us at enquiries@gapyear.com. Alternatively you may unsubscribe from the email newsletter.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without warning to meet any statutory requirements or changes in the nature of our activities and services. Should any change be made, the amended Policy will be posted on the Site. This Policy does not form the basis of any contract between Gap Year, Flight Centre and any other parties.

Protect your Privacy

We caution you against giving out personally identifiable information (such as social security numbers, credit card numbers, names and addresses, driver license numbers, passwords) to strangers online, which may be used for illegal or harmful purposes.

Feedback / Complaints

Gap Year welcomes your inquiries or comments about this Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact enquiries@gapyear.com.