Visas for Jamaica

Countries  »  Jamaica  »  Visas

Visas for Jamaica

Citizens of the USA, including those visiting by cruise ship, require a passport. No visa is required.

Canadian citizens require

  • a passport or
  • a birth certificate and ID card.

Passports can have expired and still be considered valid to enter Jamaica. However, they cannot have been expired for more than year to still use them to travel to the island. No visa is required for a stay of up to six months.

Citizens of countries in the Commonwealth of Nations require a passport valid for at least 6 months, a return ticket, and sufficient funds. No visa is required except for citizens of Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Sierra Leone.

Japanese citizens can stay for 30 days without a visa.

German citizens can stay for 90 days without a visa. Similar terms probably apply to other countries in the Schengen union.

Most other nationalities need visas. 

The content on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license. It has been written by the users of WikiTravel and gapyear.com cannot not accept any responsibility for its accuracy. For any critical information you require, please be sure to check with the relevant embassy for the most up to date information before you travel.