Visas for Malaysia

Countries  »  Malaysia  »  Visas

Visas for Malaysia

Most nationalities can enter Malaysia without a visa, and they would be issued a 14, 30 or 90 day entry permit stamp on their passport. This would indicate the length of stay granted. 

The following is a list of foreign nationals who can enter Malaysia without a visa:-

(A) Countries/territories that do not require a visa for stay up to 90 days:- Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay and Yemen.

(B) Countries/territories that do not require a visa for stay up to 30 days:- Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Comoros, Congo (Democratic Republic of), Costa Rica, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR, Indonesia, Iraq, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Lesotho, Macao SAR, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, North Korea, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Russia, Samoa, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, St Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Togo, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Vanuatu, Uzbekistan, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

(C) Countries/territories that do not require a visa for stay up to 14 days or others (if indicated):- Ivory Coast, Libya, Macao SAR (Travel Permit/Portugal CI), Sierra Leone, Somalia

In addition, no visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).

No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals of Brunei and Singapore.

Visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs for citizens of Israel. For nationals of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required without permission granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs. Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

For people with Dual Citizenship (two passports), Malaysian immigration is pretty strict about this. It is advised that you exit your last port and enter into Malaysia with the same passport.

Up to date details and particulars of visa related information can be found at Immigration Department of Malaysia website and the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Note that Sarawak has separate immigration laws and you will get a new visa on arrival there. For those who require a visa to visit Malaysia, you'll need a separate one for Sarawak, so be sure to state this when applying at the Malaysian embassy/consulate.

If you require a visa to enter Malaysia, you might be able to apply for one at a British embassy, high commission or consulate in the country where you legally reside if there is no Malaysian diplomatic post. For example, the British embassies in Belgrade, Bogota, La Paz, Pristina, Santo Domingo, Sofia and Tripoli accept Malaysian visa applications (this list is not exhaustive). British diplomatic posts charge £50 to process a Malaysian visa application and an extra £70 if the authorities in Malaysia require the visa application to be referred to them. The authorities in Malaysia can also decide to charge an additional fee if they correspond with you directly.

Overstaying :- Overstaying in Malaysia is possible with $10 or 30RM fine per day. It is fairly simple to avoid overstaying by doing a visa run to a neighboring country overland or via a cheap flight. 

The content on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license. It has been written by the users of WikiTravel and gapyear.com cannot not accept any responsibility for its accuracy. For any critical information you require, please be sure to check with the relevant embassy for the most up to date information before you travel.