Visas for the Philippines

Countries  »  Philippines  »  Visas

Visas for the Philippines

Visa Requirements for the Philippines

Nationals from the vast majority of countries, including all ASEAN countries, can enter the Philippines without a visa for a period not exceeding 21 days, as long as they have a return ticket, as well as passports valid for a period of at least six months beyond the period of stay. Nationals of Brazil and Israel may enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding 59 days, while holders of Hong Kong, British National (Overseas) and Macau passports, as well as Portuguese passports issued in Macau, are allowed to stay in the Philippines without a visa not exceeding seven days.

Nationals of countries which are required to obtain a visa to enter the Philippines may obtain one upon arrival under the Bureau of Immigration's Visa Upon Arrival Program (VUAP). Visas however must be pre-arranged with the Bureau of Immigration prior to arriving in the Philippines.

If intending to stay beyond the duration of the 21-day visa, you may apply for a visa extension at the Bureau of Immigration (BI). Each visa extension is valid for 59 days, except the first which is 38 days (which extends the original visa to 59 days). Extensions are granted only up to a maximum of six months, after which foreign nationals wishing to stay longer must obtain an alien certificate of registration (ACR). To avoid going to the BI to renew a tourist visa, it is also possible to apply for a tourist visa at a Philippine embassy or consulate, although nationals of visa-exempt countries who have a visa must present the visa to the immigration officer to avoid being stamped with the wrong visa.

If you overstay, you must pay on departure a fine of ₱1000 per month of overstay plus a ₱2020 processing fee.

Airlines may refuse to let you check in if you only have a one-way ticket to the Philippines due to immigration requirements.

What to Pay When Leaving the Philippines?

When leaving the Philippines, departing passengers have to pay a passenger service charge, more commonly known as the terminal fee. This ₱550 fee is already included in the price you paid for your air ticket (if purchased after 1 August 2012) if exiting from Manila or collected at the airport before entering immigration if exiting other than from Manila and is payable in Philippine pesos or US dollars. A stub is attached to your boarding pass to indicate that you have paid the fee.

In addition, most Filipinos and resident aliens leaving the country are required to pay a travel tax of either ₱2,700 (around US$60) if flying first class or ₱1620 (around US$36) if flying in business or economy class. This tax is collected at a designated counter before check-in if the ticket was purchased outside the Philippines or, in most cases, on-line. If the ticket was purchased at an airline ticket office or travel agency in the Philippines, the travel tax is most likely included in the ticket price; check first and ask before paying. Foreign nationals and balikbayans (former Filipino citizens) who are staying in the Philippines for less than one year are exempt from paying the travel tax, as are overseas Filipino workers, Filipino students studying abroad, infants of 2 years or less and employees of government or international agencies on official business. Reduced rates are available for minors (under 12 years), dependants (under 21 years) of Overseas Foreign Workers and journalists on assignment.

The content on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license. It has been written by the users of WikiTravel and gapyear.com cannot not accept any responsibility for its accuracy. For any critical information you require, please be sure to check with the relevant embassy for the most up to date information before you travel.