Visa Requirements

Countries  »  Trinidad and Tobago  »  Visas

Visas for Trinidad and Tobago

Requirements for Entry to Trinidad and Tobago

A passport valid for the length of the stay.

All visitors must have a return ticket, show proof of funds to maintain themselves, and provide an address in TT, such as a hotel or family/friend. Citizens of the USA, Canada, Caricom countries (except Haiti), Singapore and most EU and Latin American countries do not require a visa for vacation or business of 90 days or less.

Other nationalities need to apply for a visa in advance at an embassy or consulate of TT abroad. When leaving the country, there is a departure tax of TT$75 on the ferry to Venezuela.

Entry requirements are subject to change occasionally, so we strongly recommend checking with the embassy before you depart for Trinidad and Tobago.

The content on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license. It has been written by the users of WikiTravel and cannot not accept any responsibility for its accuracy. For any critical information you require, please be sure to check with the relevant embassy for the most up to date information before you travel.