Alternative China Visas

Gapyear.com Essentials  »  Alternative China Visas

Alternative China Visas

from £127
Duration: up to 6 months
Countries: China
These visas are for travellers wishing to stay longer than 30 days in China, up to a maximum of 6 months.
Summary

Alternative China Visas

CHINA - TOURIST - DOUBLE ENTRY - 60 DAYS

Embassy fee:£81.00
Our fee: £46.00

DO I NEED A VISA?

Because of your nationality you do need a visa to visit China.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Either a hotel booking confirmation and a return flight booking confirmation

Or a Letter of Invitation from a Chinese travel agency/ Chinese national

Additional documents required for minor children only (Under 16 Years of age)

A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents names.

Consent letter addressed to the embassy signed by both the parents.

Photocopy of both parents' passports

Detailed itinerary showing the need to enter China twice.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

Around 6 working days

Embassy processing time: 4 working days

Admin processing time: 2 working days

Postage (UK): 2 working days

Postage (outside UK): 2-7 working days

(note that these are estimates and not guaranteed times)

USEFUL INFORMATION

You must be a UK resident for us to apply for this visa on your behalf.

You must provide a hotel and flight booking confirmation or a letter of invitation from a Chinese travel agency as your application will not be accepted without them.

The Chinese Consulate may ask you to provide extra suppoprting documents while your application is being processed. If they do, we'll let you know and you'll need to provide it as quickly as possible.

If you are planning to visit Tibet during your trip, you will need to apply for a Tibet visitor's permit. Currently foreigners are advised against travelling to Tibet and the permits are not issued.

This visa is for 2 entries, valid for 6 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in China for up to 30 days on each entry. The first entry must be within 3 months from the date the visa was issued on.

The embassy has tightened the regulations for double entry visas limiting their availability.  Please include a detailed itinerary stating both your planned entries when applying.  In the absence of this detail the Consulate may decide to issue a single entry, three month validity visa as a more suitable option.

CHINA - TOURIST - DOUBLE ENTRY - 60 DAYS - EXPRESS

Embassy fee:£108.00
Our fee: £58.00

DO I NEED A VISA?

Because of your nationality you do need a visa to visit China.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Either a hotel booking confirmation and a return flight booking confirmation

Or a Letter of Invitation from a Chinese travel agency/ Chinese national

Additional documents required for minor children only (Under 16 Years of age)

A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents names.

Consent letter addressed to the embassy signed by both the parents.

Photocopy of both parents' passports

Detailed itinerary showing the need to enter China twice.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

Around 4 working days

Visa processing time: 3 working days.

Our admin processing time: 1 working day

Postage time: 2 working days

Postage (outside UK): 2-7 working days

(note that these are estimates and not guaranteed times)

USEFUL INFORMATION

You must be a UK resident for us to apply for this visa on your behalf.

You must provide a hotel and flight booking confirmation or a letter of invitation from a Chinese travel agency as your application will not be accepted without them.

The Chinese Consulate may ask you to provide extra suppoprting documents while your application is being processed. If they do, we'll let you know and you'll need to provide it as quickly as possible.

If you are planning to visit Tibet during your trip, you will need to apply for a Tibet visitor's permit. Currently foreigners are advised against travelling to Tibet and the permits are not issued.

This visa is for 2 entries, valid for 6 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in China for up to 30 days on each entry. The first entry must be within 3 months from the date the visa was issued on.

The embassy has tightened the regulations for double entry visas limiting their availability.  Please include a detailed itinerary stating both your planned entries when applying.  In the absence of this detail the Consulate may decide to issue a single entry, three month validity visa as a more suitable option.

CHINA - VOLUNTEER - SINGLE ENTRY - 3 MONTH VALIDITY

Embassy fee:£66.00
Our fee: £55.00

DO I NEED A VISA?

Because of your nationality you do need a visa to visit China.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

An official letter of invitation from the company in China arranging your placement

A cover letter from a company in the UK arranging your placement

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

Around 6 working days

Visa processing time: 4 working days.

Our admin processing time: 2 working day

Postage time: 2 working days

Postage (outside UK): 2-7 working days

(note that these are estimates and not guaranteed times)

USEFUL INFORMATION

You must be a UK resident for us to apply for this visa on your behalf.

This visa is for 1 entry valid for 3 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in China for the period of time specified on the letter of invitation.

CHINA - VOLUNTEER - DOUBLE ENTRY - 6 MONTH VALIDITY

Embassy fee:£81.00
Our fee: £55.00
DO I NEED A VISA?

Because of your nationality you do need a visa to visit China.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

An official letter of invitation from the company in China arranging your placement

A cover letter from a company in the UK arranging your placement

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE?

Around 6 working days

Visa processing time: 4 working days.

Our admin processing time: 2 working day

Postage time: 2 working days

Postage (outside UK): 2-7 working days

(note that these are estimates and not guaranteed times)

USEFUL INFORMATION

You must be a UK resident for us to apply for this visa on your behalf.

This visa is for 2 entries valid for 6 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in China for a period of time specified on your letter of inivtation. The first entry into China must be within 3 months of the visa being issued.


Interested in this; ready to enquire?

Apply now by clicking the button below and filling out the application form on gapyear.com. Gapyear.com Essentials should then be in touch shortly to help with your enquiry.

Details

Further Details

More information about this gap year opportunity...

Price details:

from £127

Related Experiences