Visas for Oceania

Gap Year Regions  »  Oceania  »  Visas

Oceania Visa Regulations

This information applies to UK residents. While this information is intended to help, you should always speak to your travel agent to find out exactly what you need for where.

Australia

Everyone needs a visa before they can enter Australia and this visa must be obtained before arrival.

If you want to stay for three months or less you can get something called an ETA – these only cost about £10 and can be extended for another three months once you’re in the country.

If you plan on staying longer (anything up to a year) you’ll need a Visitor Visa, which will allow you to stay for up to a year.

If you want to work when you’re in Australia you’ll need a Working Holiday Visa, which allows you to stay and work in the country for up to a year.

If you want to study in Australia you can get a Student Visa and enrol in Australia’s Overseas Student Programme.

New Zealand

New Zealand is less strict than Australia when it comes to visas.

If you are just there to visit (as opposed to working) you can pick up your visa when you arrive at the airport in New Zealand free of charge – all you have to do is show your passport and hey presto, you’re in.

If you want to work you’ll need a Working Holiday Visa, and this needs to be applied for in advance to make sure you’re eligible. It can be for as long as 23 months.

You can also apply for a Student Visa if you want to study in New Zealand.

Everywhere else

For everywhere else in Oceania, visas aren’t necessary if you are just going to visit, though if you want to work you will need to look into the individual nation and find out if that’s possible.

And to repeat the top line, although this page is intended as helpful advice, always speak to your travel agent about exactly what you need for where.